26 C
City of Banjul
Sunday, September 20, 2020

Gambia at the Islamic Games

- Advertisement -

The Gambia’s delegation to the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games arrived in Baku, Azerbaijan for the World Islamic Games starting from the 12 to 22 of May.
Nine athletes drawn from 3 different sports namely Athletics (6), Taekwondo (2) and Judo (1) will represent the Gambia.
Speaking at a send-off ceremony held at the Olympic House, the President of the Gambia National Olympic Committee (GNOC) Dodou Capi Joof reminded the athletes that they have been selected among a lot based on their performance to represent the country and it is a duty
Mr Joof who is also the President of The Gambia Athletics Association GAA) urged the athletes to be ready for any obstacles as any adventure has its own challenges.
The Vice President of GNOC and IOC Member, Miss Beatrice Allen told the delegation not to be scared by the size of the big nations in the competition because The Gambia though small, is made of great people.
She advised the athletes to be focused as the Islamic Games can be used as preparation for the next Olympic Games in Tokyo 2020.
Miss Allen called on the athletes to be united and respect their coaches.
Mr Anthony Tabal, a board member of GNOC expressed similar sentiments.
Athletes Adama Jammeh and Gina Bass who are presenting in France will join the team in Baku on May 9 while Judoka Faye Njie and his coach Robert will arrive at the Games on May 10 from their base in Finland.
The Islamic Solidarity Games is a multinational, multi-sport event. The Games involve the elite athletes of the Organisation of the Islamic Conference.
The Islamic Solidarity Games Federation (ISSF) is the organisation that is responsible for the direction and control of the Islamic Solidarity Games.
As many as 56 countries are expected to participate in the Games, which will feature 13 disciplines..
The first edition of the Games was held in 2005 in Saudi Arabia. Indonesia hosted the 3rd Islamic Solidarity Games in 2013.
The Gambian delegation is as follow:
1- Papa Njie…………………… Chief De Mission
2- AdamaJammeh………………Athlete (100m/200m/ 4 x100m relay)
3- Abdoulie Assim………………Athlete (200m/ 4X100m relay)
4- Assan Faye…………………….Athlete
( 100m/4x 100m relay)
5- Ebrahima Camara…………….Athlete (100m/ 4x100m relay)
6- Alieu Joof…………………….Athlete (100m/ 4x100m relay)
7- Miss Gina Bass………………..Athlete (100m /200m)
8- Modou Njie ………………………….Athletics Coach
9- Babou Saine …………………Taekwondo
( 58kg)
10- Babucarr Bopp………………….Taekwondo (68kg)
11- Baldeh………………………..Taekwondo Coach
12- Faye Njie…………………………Judo
(-73kg)
13- Robert Andrei Provuo…………..Judo Coach

- Advertisement -
Join The Conversation
- Advertisment -

Latest Stories

Standard place hold 1

Drawsoup aka Supa-Kanja

With Latirr Carr As I debated with myself on what to write for my week's essay, I had a brief moment, where I looked out...
ebrima

Night curfew lifted

- Advertisment -