8 Clubs vie for 6th International Club Tourney

21

The Gambia is hosting the 6th edition of the African Sports Strategies international football tournament for the first time.
In collaboration with the Gambia Ports Authority, the tournament is supported by Gambia’s biggest GSM operator Africell .
Eight clubs drawn from Senegal, Guinea Bissau and host The Gambia are set to battle for the coveted trophy within a period of one week beginning today Wednesday to next week Wednesday.
Fourteen matches will be played across two venues (Independence Stadium and Brikama Box Bar.)
In its pre-tournament press conference held on Monday at the Independence Stadium board room, Abdoulie Sarr the Managing Director of African Sports Strategies said the tournament will avail players the opportunity to expose themselves in front of international scouts among other things.
Willy Abraham, president of Real De Banjul Football Club, and a member of the Local Organising Committee said they want this tournament to be very successful and bigger.
The competing teams are paired into two groups of four and only outright group winners will face off in the grand finale at the Independence Stadium.
Group A
Ports Authority,
ASAC Ndiambour De Louga
Banjul United.
Port Autonome
Group B
Brikama United,
Casa Sports De Ziguinchor,
Real De Banjul
MEPA De La Guinea Bissau.
Fixtures in Full:
Wednesday 26th, Group A – Ndiambour vs Banjul United @ 4pm Ports Authority vs Port Autonome @ Independence Stadium
Thursday 27th – Group B – Brikama United vs MEPA @ 5pm – Box Bar
Real de Banjul vs Casa Sports @ 5pm – Independence Stadium
Friday 28th – Second round of matches – Group A Port Autonome vs Ndiambour @ 4pm
Banjul United vs Ports Authority @ 6pm,- Stadium
Saturday 29th – Group B – MEPA vs Real de Banjul @ Stadium
Casa Sports vs Brikama United @ Box Bar –at 5pm
Sunday 30th – Third and final round of group matches, Banjul United vs Port Autonome @ 4pm and Ndiambour vs Ports Authority @ 6pm –Stadium to complete group A
Monday 1st October – Group B – MEPA vs Casa Sports – Stadium and Brikama United vs Real de Banjul at Box Bar –at 5pm
Tuesday 2nd – Rest Day
Wednesday 3rd October
3rd Place
Runner up of Group A up against Runner up of Group B – 4pm at the Independence stadium
And then, the final showdown – winners of Group A vs Winners of Group B @ 6pm at the Independence Stadium.