22.2 C
City of Banjul
Sunday, March 3, 2024
spot_img
spot_img

Round up African qualifies World Cup 2026

- Advertisement -

The African qualifiers for the 2026 World Cup kicked off on Wednesday15 November as countries chase places for the competition to be played in USA, Canada and Mexico.

The first two matchdays were played during this international break over seven days as the teams chase their slots for the global tournament.

Nine African teams are guaranteed to compete at the World Cup. Another will participate in the Play-off Tournament as the global showpiece will host 48 teams for the first time ever.

- Advertisement -

Below are the results of the fixtures on both match days over the last seven days.

Matchday 1

15 November

- Advertisement -

Equatorial Guinea 1-0 Namibia (Group H) Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Rwanda 0-0 Zimbabwe (Group C) Butare, Rwanda

Congo DR 2-0 Mauritania (Group C) Butare, Rwanda

Ethiopia 0-0 Sierra Leone (Group A) El Jadida, Morocco

16 November

Botswana 2-3 Mozambique (Group G) Francistown, Botswana

Burundi 3-2 The Gambia (Group F) Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Gabon 2-1 Kenya (Group F) Franceville, Gabon

Nigeria 1-1 Lesotho (Group C) Uyo, Nigeria

Algeria 3-1 Somalia (Group G) Baraki, Algeria

Cape Verde 0-0 Angola (Group D) Praia, Cape Verde

Egypt 6-0 Djibouti (Group A) Cairo, Egypt

Sudan 1-1 Togo (Group B) Benina, Libya

17 November

Guinea 2-1 Uganda (Group G) Berkane, Morocco

Eswatini 0-1 Libya (Group D) Nelspruit, South Africa

Liberia 0-1 Malawi (Group H) Paynesville, Liberia

Ghana 1-0 Madagascar (Group I) Kumasi, Ghana

Comoros 4-2 Central African Republic (Group I) | Moroni, Comoros

Zambia 4-2 Congo (Group E) Ndola, Zambia

Côte d’Ivoire 9-0 Seychelles (Group F) Ebimpe, Côte d’Ivoire

Mali 3-1 Chad (Group I) Bamako, Mali

Tunisia 4-0 Sao Tome e Principe (Group H) Rades, Tunisia

Cameroon 3-0 Mauritius (Group D) Douala, Cameroon

Burkina Faso 1-1 Guinea Bissau (Group A) Marrakesh, Morocco

18 November

South Africa 2-1 Benin (Group C) Durban, South Africa

Niger 0-1 Tanzania (Group E) Marrakesh, Morocco

Senegal 4-0 South Sudan (Group B) Diamniadio, Senegal

Matchday 2

19 November

Zimbabwe 1-1 Nigeria (Group C) |Butare, Rwanda

Mozambique 0-2 Algeria (Group G) Maputo, Mozambique

Burundi 1-2 Gabon (Group F) Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Sierra Leone 0-2 Egypt (Group A) Paynesville, Liberia

Sudan 1-0 Congo DR (Group B) Benina, Libya

20 November

Djibouti 0-1 Guinea Bissau (Group A) Cairo, Egypt

Liberia 0-1 Equatorial Guinea (Group H) Paynesville, Liberia

Seychelles 0-5 Kenya (Group F) Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire

The Gambia 0-2 Côte d’Ivoire (Group F) Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Mali 1-1 Central African Republic (Group I) Bamako, Mali

Chad 0-3 Madagascar (Group I) Oujda, Morocco

21 November

Somalia 0-1 Uganda (Group G) Berkane, Morocco

Botswana 1-0 Guinea (Group G) Francistown, Botswana

Malawi 0-1 Tunisia (Group H) Lilongwe, Malawi

Eswatini 0-2 Cape Verde (Group D) Nelspruit, South Africa

Rwanda 2-0 South Africa (Group C) Butare, Rwanda

Lesotho 0-0 Benin (Group C) Durban, South Africa

South Sudan 0-0 Mauritania (Group B) Diamniadio, Senegal

Togo 0-0 Senegal (Group B) Lome, Togo

Sao Tome e Principe 0-2 Namibia (Group H) Agadir, Morocco

Libya 1-1 Cameroon (Group D) Benina, Libya

Comoros 1-0 Ghana (Group I) Moroni, Comoros

Niger 2-1 Zambia (Group E) Marrakesh, Morocco

Mauritius 0-0 Angola (Group D) Saint Pierre, Mauritius

Ethiopia 0-3 Burkina Faso (Group A) El Jadida, Morocco

Tanzania 0-2 Morocco (Group E) | Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Join The Conversation
- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -spot_img